Mus musculus L. (mouse) [MMU]

FULL NAME: Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 8


DESCRIPTION:
Transcription factor TFIID is one of the general factors required for accurate and regulated initiation by RNA polymerase II. Mediates both basal and activator-dependent transcription. Plays a role in the differentiation of preadipocyte fibroblasts to adipocytes, however does not seem to play a role in differentiation of myoblasts. Required for the integration of TAF10 in the TAF complex (By similarity). May be important for survival of cells of the inner cell mass which constitute the pluripotent cell population of the early embryo.

MISCELLANEOUS:
'Taube nuss' means "empty nut' in German.


STRUCTURE SIMILARITY:
Belongs to the TAF8 family.
Contains 1 histone-fold domain.


RELATED PATHWAY(S):
transcription factors


Amino acids sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
MADTAAGPGG SGTRPGSKQS TNPADNYHLA RRRTLQVVVS SLLTEAGFES AEKASVETLT
        70         80         90        100        110        120
EMLQSYISEI GRSAKSYCEH TARTQPTLSD IVVTLVEMGF NVDTLPAYAK RSQRMVITAP
       130        140        150        160        170        180
PVTNQPVTPK ALTAGQNRPH PPHIPSHFPE FPDPHTYIKT PTYREPVSDY QILREKAASQ
       190        200        210        220        230        240
RRDVERALTR FMAKTGETQS LFKDDVSTFP LIAARPFTIP YLTALLPSEL EIQQMEETDS
       250        260        270        280        290        300
SEQEEQTDTE NNALHISTDD SGAEKESASV LQQSSSLSGS RNGEESVIDN PYLRPVKKPK

IRRKKSLS     

Encoded by Taf8 gene

FULL NAME: TAF8 RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factorq


OTHER NAME(S):
AW260255
Tbn


Nucleic acid sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
atggctgaca cggcggccgg gcctggtggc tccggaacga gaccgggaag taagcaatcc
        70         80         90        100        110        120
actaaccctg ctgataacta ccatctggcc cggaggagga ccctgcaagt ggttgtgagc
       130        140        150        160        170        180
tccttgctga cagaggcggg atttgagagt gccgagaaag cgtctgtgga gacactgaca
       190        200        210        220        230        240
gagatgctgc agagctacat ctcagaaatc gggagaagtg ctaagtcata ctgtgagcac
       250        260        270        280        290        300
acagccagga cccagcccac actgtcggac atcgtggtca cattggttga aatgggcttc
       310        320        330        340        350        360
aatgttgaca ctctacctgc ctatgcaaaa cggtctcaga ggatggtcat cactgcacct
       370        380        390        400        410        420
ccagtgacca atcagccagt gacccccaag gccctcactg cagggcagaa ccggccccac
       430        440        450        460        470        480
ccgccacaca tccccagcca ttttcctgag tttccggatc cccacaccta catcaaaact
       490        500        510        520        530        540
ccgacatacc gtgagccagt gtctgactac cagatccttc gggagaaggc cgcatctcag
       550        560        570        580        590        600
agacgagacg tggagcgagc actcacccgc ttcatggcca agacaggcga gacccagagt
       610        620        630        640        650        660
cttttcaagg atgatgtcag cacttttcct ttgatcgctg ccagaccgtt caccatcccc
       670        680        690        700        710        720
tacctcacgg ccttgcttcc ttctgagctg gagatacagc agatggaaga gaccgactcc
       730        740        750        760        770        780
tcggagcagg aggagcaaac agatacagag aacaacgctc ttcatatcag cacggacgat
       790        800        810        820        830        840
tccggagctg agaaggagag cgcttctgtt ctgcagcaga gctcctcctt gtccggcagc
       850        860        870        880        890        900
cggaatggcg aggagagcgt catcgataac ccctatctgc ggcccgtgaa gaagcccaag
       910        920
atccgtagga agaagtccct ctcgtga   

Last modification date: Oct. 2, 2011