Homo sapiens L. (human) [HSA]

FULL NAME: Transcription initiation factor TFIID subunit 9B


DESCRIPTION:
Essential for cell viability. TAF9 and TAF9B are involved in transcriptional activation as well as repression of distinct but overlapping sets of genes. May have a role in gene regulation associated with apoptosis. TAFs are components of the transcription factor IID (TFIID) complex, the TBP-free TAFII complex (TFTC), the PCAF histone acetylase complex and the STAGA transcription coactivator-HAT complex. TFIID or TFTC are essential for the regulation of RNA polymerase II-mediated transcription.

STRUCTURE SIMILARITY:
Belongs to the TAF9 family.


RELATED PATHWAY(S):
transcription factors


Amino acids sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
MESGKMAPPK NAPRDALVMA QILKDMGITE YEPRVINQML EFAFRYVTTI LDDAKIYSSH
        70         80         90        100        110        120
AKKPNVDADD VRLAIQCRAD QSFTSPPPRD FLLDIARQKN QTPLPLIKPY AGPRLPPDRY
       130        140        150        160        170        180
CLTAPNYRLK SLIKKGPNQG RLVPRLSVGA VSSKPTTPTI ATPQTVSVPN KVATPMSVTS
       190        200        210        220        230        240
QRFTVQIPPS QSTPVKPVPA TTAVQNVLIN PSMIGPKNIL ITTNMVSSQN TANEANPLKR
       250
KHEDDDDNDI M    

Encoded by TAF9B gene

FULL NAME: TAF9B RNA polymerase II, TATA box binding protein (TBP)-associated factor, 31kDa


OTHER NAME(S):
DN-7
DN7
TAF9L
TAFII31L
TFIID-31


DESCRIPTION:
Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes a protein that is similar to one of the small subunits of TFIID, TBP-associated factor 9, and is also a subunit of TFIID. TAF9 and TAF9b share some functions but also have distinct roles in the transcriptional regulatory process. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]


Nucleic acid sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
atggagtcgg gcaagatggc gcctcccaag aacgctccga gagatgcctt ggtgatggca
        70         80         90        100        110        120
cagatcctga aggatatggg aatcacagag tatgaaccaa gggttataaa tcaaatgttg
       130        140        150        160        170        180
gaatttgctt tccgttatgt gactacaatt ctggatgatg caaaaattta ttcgagccat
       190        200        210        220        230        240
gctaagaaac ctaatgttga tgcagatgat gtgagactgg caatccagtg tcgtgctgac
       250        260        270        280        290        300
caatctttta cctctcctcc cccaagagat tttttactgg atatcgcaag gcagaaaaat
       310        320        330        340        350        360
caaacccctt tgccactgat taagccatat gcaggaccta gactgccacc tgatagatac
       370        380        390        400        410        420
tgcttaacag ctccaaacta taggctgaag tccttaatta aaaagggacc taaccaaggg
       430        440        450        460        470        480
agactagttc cacgattaag tgttggtgct gttagtagca aacctactac tcctactata
       490        500        510        520        530        540
gcaaccccac aaacggtgtc tgtcccaaat aaagttgcaa ctccaatgtc agtgacaagc
       550        560        570        580        590        600
caaagattta cggtgcagat tccaccttct cagtccacac ctgtcaaacc agttcctgca
       610        620        630        640        650        660
acaactgcag ttcaaaatgt tctgattaat ccttcaatga ttgggcccaa aaatattctt
       670        680        690        700        710        720
attaccacca acatggtttc gtcacagaac acagccaatg aagcaaaccc actgaagaga
       730        740        750
aaacatgaag atgatgatga caatgatatt atgtaa  

Last modification date: Oct. 2, 2011