Homo sapiens L. (human) [HSA]


RELATED PATHWAY(S):
transcription factors


RELATED DISEASE(S):
spinocerebellar ataxia type 17 (SCA17)


Amino acids sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
MTPGIPIFSP MMPYGTGLTP QPIQNTNSLS ILEEQQRQQQ QQQQQQQQQQ QQQQQQQQQQ
        70         80         90        100        110        120
QQQQQQQQQQ QQQQQAVAAA AVQQSTSQQA TQGTSGQAPQ LFHSQTLTTA PLPGTTPLYP
       130        140        150        160        170        180
SPMTPMTPIT PATPASESSG IVPQLQNIVS TVNLGCKLDL KTIALRARNA EYNPKRFAAV
       190        200        210        220        230        240
IMRIREPRTT ALIFSSGKMV CTGAKSEEQS RLAARKYARV VQKLGFPAKF LDFKIQNMVG
       250        260        270        280        290        300
SCDVKFPIRL EGLVLTHQQF SSYEPELFPG LIYRMIKPRI VLLIFVSGKV VLTGAKVRAE
       310
IYEAFENIYP ILKGFRKTT    

Encoded by TBP gene

FULL NAME: TATA box binding protein


OTHER NAME(S):
GTF2D
GTF2D1
HDL4
MGC117320
MGC126054
MGC126055
SCA17
TFIID


DESCRIPTION:
Initiation of transcription by RNA polymerase II requires the activities of more than 70 polypeptides. The protein that coordinates these activities is transcription factor IID (TFIID), which binds to the core promoter to position the polymerase properly, serves as the scaffold for assembly of the remainder of the transcription complex, and acts as a channel for regulatory signals. TFIID is composed of the TATA-binding protein (TBP) and a group of evolutionarily conserved proteins known as TBP-associated factors or TAFs. TAFs may participate in basal transcription, serve as coactivators, function in promoter recognition or modify general transcription factors (GTFs) to facilitate complex assembly and transcription initiation. This gene encodes TBP, the TATA-binding protein. A distinctive feature of TBP is a long string of glutamines in the N-terminus. This region of the protein modulates the DNA binding activity of the C terminus, and modulation of DNA binding affects the rate of transcription complex formation and initiation of transcription. The number of CAG repeats encoding the polyglutamine tract is usually 32-39, and expansion of the number of repeats increases the length of the polyglutamine string and is associated with spinocerebellar ataxia 17, a neurodegenerative disorder classified as a polyglutamine disease. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2010]


Nucleic acid sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
atgactcccg gaatccctat ctttagtcca atgatgcctt atggcactgg actgacccca
        70         80         90        100        110        120
cagcctattc agaacaccaa tagtctgtct attttggaag agcaacaaag gcagcagcag
       130        140        150        160        170        180
caacaacaac agcagcagca gcagcagcag cagcaacagc aacagcagca gcagcagcag
       190        200        210        220        230        240
cagcagcagc agcagcagca gcagcagcag cagcagcagc aacaggcagt ggcagctgca
       250        260        270        280        290        300
gccgttcagc agtcaacgtc ccagcaggca acacagggaa cctcaggcca ggcaccacag
       310        320        330        340        350        360
ctcttccact cacagactct cacaactgca cccttgccgg gcaccactcc actgtatccc
       370        380        390        400        410        420
tcccccatga ctcccatgac ccccatcact cctgccacgc cagcttcgga gagttctggg
       430        440        450        460        470        480
attgtaccgc agctgcaaaa tattgtatcc acagtgaatc ttggttgtaa acttgaccta
       490        500        510        520        530        540
aagaccattg cacttcgtgc ccgaaacgcc gaatataatc ccaagcggtt tgctgcggta
       550        560        570        580        590        600
atcatgagga taagagagcc acgaaccacg gcactgattt tcagttctgg gaaaatggtg
       610        620        630        640        650        660
tgcacaggag ccaagagtga agaacagtcc agactggcag caagaaaata tgctagagtt
       670        680        690        700        710        720
gtacagaagt tgggttttcc agctaagttc ttggacttca agattcagaa tatggtgggg
       730        740        750        760        770        780
agctgtgatg tgaagtttcc tataaggtta gaaggccttg tgctcaccca ccaacaattt
       790        800        810        820        830        840
agtagttatg agccagagtt atttcctggt ttaatctaca gaatgatcaa acccagaatt
       850        860        870        880        890        900
gttctcctta tttttgtttc tggaaaagtt gtattaacag gtgctaaagt cagagcagaa
       910        920        930        940        950        960
atttatgaag catttgaaaa catctaccct attctaaagg gattcaggaa gacgacgtaa

Last modification date: Oct. 2, 2011