Mus musculus L. (mouse) [MMU]

FULL NAME: DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 3


DESCRIPTION:
Forms a complex with DNA polymerase epsilon subunit CHRAC1 and binds naked DNA, which is then incorporated into chromatin, aided by the nucleosome-remodeling activity of ISWI/SNF2H and ACF1 (By similarity).

CATALYTIC ACTIVITY:
Deoxynucleoside triphosphate + DNA(n) = diphosphate + DNA(n+1).


RELATED PATHWAY(S):
DNA replication
base excision repair (BER)
nucleotide excision repair (NER)


Amino acids sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
MAERPEDLNL PNAVITRIIK EALPDGVNIS KEARSAISRA ASVFVLYATS CANNFAMKGK
        70         80         90        100        110        120
RKTLNASDVL SAMEEMEFQR FITPLKEALE AYRREQKGKK EASEQKKKDK DKKDSEEQDK
       130        140
SREEEEEDEE RLDEDDQNEE EEIDN   

Encoded by Pole3 gene

FULL NAME: polymerase (DNA directed), epsilon 3 (p17 subunit)


OTHER NAME(S):
1810034K18Rik
YBL1


Nucleic acid sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
atggcggaga ggcccgagga cctaaatctg cccaacgccg tcatcaccag gatcatcaag
        70         80         90        100        110        120
gaggcgctcc cggacggtgt caacatctcc aaggaggccc gaagcgccat ctcccgcgcc
       130        140        150        160        170        180
gccagtgtct tcgttttgta tgccacatcc tgtgccaata acttcgcaat gaaaggaaag
       190        200        210        220        230        240
cgcaagactc tcaatgccag tgacgtgctg tcagccatgg aagagatgga attccagcga
       250        260        270        280        290        300
ttcataacac cattgaaaga agctctagaa gcgtacaggc gggagcagaa aggcaagaag
       310        320        330        340        350        360
gaggcttcgg agcaaaagaa gaaggacaaa gacaaaaagg attccgaaga gcaagacaaa
       370        380        390        400        410        420
agcagagagg aggaggagga ggatgaagag agactggacg aggacgacca gaacgaagag
       430
gaggaaatag acaactga    

Last modification date: Oct. 2, 2011