Homo sapiens L. (human) [HSA]

FULL NAME: DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 3


DESCRIPTION:
Forms a complex with DNA polymerase epsilon subunit CHRAC1 and binds naked DNA, which is then incorporated into chromatin, aided by the nucleosome-remodeling activity of ISWI/SNF2H and ACF1.

CATALYTIC ACTIVITY:
Deoxynucleoside triphosphate + DNA(n) = diphosphate + DNA(n+1).


RELATED PATHWAY(S):
DNA replication
base excision repair (BER)
nucleotide excision repair (NER)


Amino acids sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
MAERPEDLNL PNAVITRIIK EALPDGVNIS KEARSAISRA ASVFVLYATS CANNFAMKGK
        70         80         90        100        110        120
RKTLNASDVL SAMEEMEFQR FVTPLKEALE AYRREQKGKK EASEQKKKDK DKKTDSEEQD
       130        140
KSRDEDNDED EERLEEEEQN EEEEVDN   

Encoded by POLE3 gene

FULL NAME: polymerase (DNA directed), epsilon 3 (p17 subunit)


OTHER NAME(S):
CHARAC17
CHRAC17
YBL1
p17


DESCRIPTION:
POLE3 is a histone-fold protein that interacts with other histone-fold proteins to bind DNA in a sequence-independent manner. These histone-fold protein dimers combine within larger enzymatic complexes for DNA transcription, replication, and packaging.[supplied by OMIM, Apr 2004]


Nucleic acid sequence

        10         20         30         40         50         60
atggcggaga ggcccgagga cctaaacctg cccaatgccg tgatcaccag gatcatcaag
        70         80         90        100        110        120
gaggcgctcc cggacggtgt caacatctcc aaggaggccc ggagcgccat ctcccgcgcc
       130        140        150        160        170        180
gccagcgtct tcgtgctgta cgccacatcc tgtgctaaca actttgcaat gaaaggaaag
       190        200        210        220        230        240
cggaagacgc tgaatgccag tgatgtgctc tcagccatgg aagagatgga gttccagcgg
       250        260        270        280        290        300
ttcgttaccc cattgaaaga agctctggaa gcatataggc gggagcagaa aggcaagaag
       310        320        330        340        350        360
gaggcctcag agcaaaagaa gaaggacaaa gacaaaaaaa cagactcgga agagcaagac
       370        380        390        400        410        420
aagagcaggg atgaggacaa tgatgaagac gaagaaaggc tggaagaaga agaacagaat
       430        440
gaagaggaag aagtagacaa ctga   

Last modification date: Oct. 2, 2011