Please note: Any medical or genetic information present in this entry is not intended as a diagnosis of your problem, but rather is provided as a helpful guide for research, educational and informational purposes only. It is not in any way intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or care. Information is not necessarily complete. Please see your doctor for diagnosis and treatment.

Please note: DNAtraffic database is the project under construction and information on this page is not finished yet.

breast cancer (BC)

Defects in BRCA2 are a cause of susceptibility to breast cancer (BC). A common malignancy originating from breast epithelial tissue. Breast neoplasms can be distinguished by their histologic pattern. Invasive ductal carcinoma is by far the most common type. Breast cancer is etiologically and genetically heterogeneous. Important genetic factors have been indicated by familial occurrence and bilateral involvement. Mutations at more than one locus can be involved in different families or even in the same case.
Breast cancer (referring to mammary carcinoma, not mammary sarcoma) is histopathologically and almost certainly etiologically and genetically heterogeneous. Important genetic factors have been indicated by familial occurrence and bilateral involvement. Breast cancer remains the most common malignancy in women worldwide and is the leading cause of cancer-related mortality. More than 1-2 million cases are diagnosed every year, affecting 10-12% of the female population and accounting for 500 000 deaths per year worldwide. Approximately 5-10% are thought to be inherited. The hereditary breast cancer syndrome includes genetic alterations in various susceptibility genes such as p53, PTEN, BRCA1, and BRCA2. Sporadic breast cancers result from a serial stepwise accumulation of acquired and uncorrected mutations in somatic genes, without any germline mutation playing a role. Oncogenes that have been reported to play an early role in sporadic breast cancer are MYC, CCND1 (Cyclin D1) and ERBB2 (HER2/neu). In sporadic breast cancer, mutational inactivation of BRCA1/2 is rare. However, non-mutational functional suppression could result from various mechanisms, such as hypermethylation of the BRCA1 promoter.

OTHER NAME(S): BREAST CANCER, FAMILIAL
BREAST CANCER INCLUDED FAMILIAL MALE

ABREVIATION(S):
BC

TYPE: breast cancer, risk of malignant disease

Related patway(s): Fanconi anemia (FA) pathway, DNA damage response (DDR), homologous recombination (HR)

DNAtraffic protein(s) related to disease: BRCA1, BRCA2 (FANCD1), RAD54L, BARD1, ATM, XRCC3, RAD51, FANCN (PALB2), TP53, PPM1D, BACH1/BRIP1 (FANCJ), CHEK2 (CHK2)

OMIM: 114480

Last modification date: Aug. 22, 2011